Results of golf tournaments: Week 27

4

HARARE – Borrowdale Brooke Golf Club — Wednesday club Betterball Medal  winners were 1. T. Chingwena and C. Jairos – 57 net; 2. J. Muchochomi and T. Chingwena – 60; 3. A. Jones and B. Dale – 61; 4. A.De Beer and B. Lowe – 63; 5. c/o S. Brown and V. Macmillan – 64; 6. M.Sly and S. Dunn – 64;

Sunday Green Keepers Revenge 2 Ball Mexican Hat Stableford winners were: 1. A. Bailey and S. Bailey – 53 points; 2. S. Bass and L. Bass – 50; 3. Nina and Damon – 49; 4. c/o Savage and John – 48; 5. D. De Beer and E. Scott – 48; 6. c/o M. Sawyer and Flanagan – 47; 7. T. Morland and M. Vermeulen – 47; 8. S. Sawyer and S. Wikes – 47.

Chapman Golf Club — Wednesday Club Sponsored by Chapman Golf Club Betterball Stableford winners were: 1. S. Chabvamuperu and J. Udzembwe – 52 points; 2. E. Tumbwi and S. Chabvamuperu – 50; 3. H. Deoliveira and I. Towie – 47; Saturday Monthly Medal Sponsored by CBZ Bank winners were: Championship DIVISION – 1. D. Mafiko – 71 net; B DIVISION 1. D. C. Stangamwe – 66 net; 2.C. Mangwenzi – 74; C DIVISION 1. S. Masara – 67 net; 2. K. Horonga – 70; D DIVISION 1. F. Samanga – 70 net; 2. E. Tumbwi – 72; Sunday Shumba Golf Society Medal winners were: 1. L. Matoushaya – 67 net; 2. A. V. Sibanda – 68; 3. W. Baira – 69; 4. A. C. Tinogurei – 69; M. Nyamwanza – 70.

Falcon Golf Club — Saturday Medal won by 1. K. Chitemamuswe – 72 net; 2. T. Mariyacha – 76; 3. L. C. Masendeke – 76; 4. H. Muyambo – 77; 5. S. Chiminya – 78; Sunday Individual Stableford winners were: 1. E. Mbanga – 37 points; 2. A. Sithole – 35; 3. P. Mariyacha – 35; 4. L. Chigumba – 34.

Country Club — Wednesday Club Modifield Stableford and Individulal Score sponsored by R. Forbes winners were: 1. S. M. Mukonoweshuro and J. Nyachiya – 60 points; 2. K. Ford and W. Lunt – 55; c/o 3. A. Meth and C. Johnson – 53; Saturday Medal Stableford winners were 1. C. John – 42; 2. O. Gwaze – 42; 3. S. M. Hatendi – 41 points; 4. S. Chigumira – 40; Sunday SWINGERS Medal winners were; 1. T. Zvanyadza – 69 net; 2. G. Gwainda – 70; 3. K. Horonga – 70; 4. C. Mutizamhepo – 72.

MASHONALAND EAST PROVINCE

Ruwa Country Club – Sunday Medal won by: 1. c/o S. Nyamutsaka – 73 net; 2. T. Machigere – 73; 3. S. Mubvunzi – 74.

MANICALAND PROVINCE

Troutbeck — Sunday Individual Stableford winners were: 1. S. Chitimba – 36 points; 2. N. Mufakose – 33; 3. M. Pahla – 33; 3. C. Chinwada – 30; 5. R. Munyoro – 29.

MIDLANDS PROVINCE

Kwekwe — Saturday Individual Stableford winners were: 1. P. Naran – 40 points; 2. T. Chamaunga – 39; 3. E. Naran – 34.

MATABELELAND NORTH PROVINCE

Elephant Hills Golf Club — Wednesday  Club Individual Stableford winners were: 1. R. Dube – 38 points; 2. c/o V. Makamure – 34; 3. J. Phiri – 34; Saturday Medal Stableford  winners were: 1. F. Maseko – 41 net; 2. D. Jackson – 40; 3. V. Makamure – 71.

Hwange Golf Club — Saturday Medal Men won by: 1.S.D Dube – 68 net; 2. S. Simukai – 69; 3. C. Lungu – 72; 4.A.T Munengami – 74. Ladies Medal won by: 1. S. Njamba – 69 net; 2. P. Utete – 76; 3. T. Tsamala – 78; 4. M. Mguni – 80.

Comments are closed.